Toward an Integrative Model of the Micro- and Macro-Theories of Human Resource Management: An International Comparative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012-2013)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Norihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (40387569)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営学 / 人的資源管理 / 組織行動
Research Abstract
This research aimed to offer an integrative framework of the micro- and macro-theories of human resource management (HRM) and organizational behavior by elucidating the casual relations between HRM systems and employee behaviors from a comparative perspective. To achieve this objective, I adopted a longitudinal survey design to collect time-series data from a large number of employees and managers working in private firms. A multilevel analysis over the hierarchical data collected has yielded the following three major findings. First, the use of high-performance work systems (HPWS) by firms becomes more effective when the firms operate under greater industry dynamisms. Second, the adoption of HPWS leads to an enhanced employee job performance via the establishment of a high-quality leader-member exchange (LMX) at the workplace. Third, the effectiveness of HPWS hinges on the degree to which employees in an organization "coherently" perceive the practices of HPWS used by the firm.