An empirical study on the role of emotions in building a strong brand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yoko  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40514203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費者行動 / ブランド / 感情 / 認知 / 態度 / 使用経験 / クチコミ / 愛着 / ブランドアタッチメント / 口コミ / 説得 / マーケティング / 実験 / ブランド態度 / ロコミ / ブランド・アタッチメント / 消費者の態度 / 態度構造
Research Abstract
This study sought to determine the kind of brand attitude that wasresistant to negative word-of-mouth (WOM) communication. A series of studies revealedthree determinants of consumer’s brand attitude: functionality, pride, and emotionalattachment. It was also shown that brand attitude based on emotional attachment was lesssusceptible to negative WOM communication than one based on pride or productfunctionality. We suggested that this could be because emotional attachment is subjectiveand based on the consumer’s direct experience.