Social Exclusion and Spatial Segregation of the Advanced Marginalization in the Post Neoliberal State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kennosuke  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (30513204)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市周縁層 / 社会的排除 / 空間的隔離 / ポスト新自由主義 / 処罰 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Rethinking of "Regulating the Poor" , which argues the shifts from regulating civil disorder to regulating labor(Piven and Cloward, 1993,343) in industrial capitalism, Wacquant states the "central role of relief in the regulation of marginal labor and in the maintenance of social order is displaced and duly supplemented by the vigorous deplpyment of the police , the courts and the prison in the nether regions of social space (Wacquant,2008).Based on the observant participation (not just mean participant observation) since 2006,this study demonstrates on the process and strucuture underming the precarious social network and quasi-convertible bodily capital of undocumented workers in US.