Reconstructing social and judicial norm in post-conflict society: A case study in South Africa and Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90410969)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移行期正義 / 紛争 / 社会学 / トランジショナル・ジャスティス(移行期正義) / クメール・ルージュ特別法廷 / 移民 / 紛争後社会 / カラード / トランジショナル・ジャスティス / コミュニティ・ポリシング / 司法改革 / 和解
Research Abstract
This research project explored the question how post-conflict societies address re-building social order. Case studies have been conducted in South Africa and Cambodia. The former pursued reconciliation with the truth commission while the latter established the internationalized hybrid court to realise justice. Yet, both projects share dysfunctional status of social norm from the outset. Empirical analysis enables us to acknowledge significance of mobilisation as a criterion for evaluating effectiveness of transitional justice.