Development an effective approach system to family psychoeducation for schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
NIEKAWA Nobuyuki  日本社会事業大学, 社会事業研究所, 准教授 (30536181)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 家族心理教育 / 関係づくり / ニーズアセスメント / 家族支援 / 精神科医療機関 / 家族 / 心理教育 / 精神科リハビリテーション / 精神科スタッフ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop an effective family approach system for schizophrenia to introduce them to family psychoeducation. Qualitative and quantitative analyses from semi-structured interview and self-administered questionnaire for staffs of psychiatric hospitals in Japan revealed that they seldom focused on family members’ feelings and coping strategies in their contact with family, that systematic approach for family was limited, and that objective burden occurred in contact with families. A model for family approach system was developed taking information from the survey and discussion with practitioners into account. The model was consisted of i) workshop focusing on how to engage with family members, especially who had need for care, ii) system organization for engagement with family members from their first contact.