Adaptive foundations of human cooperation and the system that sustains it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIYONARI Toko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (60555176)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords協力行動 / 互酬性 / 間接互恵性 / 内集団バイアス / 進化 / 信頼 / 利他性 / 適応 / 社会性 / 社会規範 / 協力 / 実験ゲーム / 社会系心理学 / 進化心理学 / 実験社会科学 / 社会的ジレンマ
Research Abstract
We examined the puzzle of why humans can establish cooperative societies with genetically unrelated strangers. We used three projects to focus on mutually regulated relationships between social environments and the human mind. We found that: 1) people can discriminate defectors from cooperators, even if the defectors have an incentive to deceive their partners; 2) cooperators tend to trust strangers, but they can adjust their trust levels quickly when they perceive any cues indicating untrustworthiness in their targets; and 3) the expectation of reciprocity is the most important factor inducing individuals to cooperate with strangers.