Construction of a system to generalize a Multi layer Instruction Model (MIM) aiming to provide scientific-based instruction for students with learning difficulties in general education classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Akiko  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育支援部, 主任研究員 (00342957)
Research Collaborator VAUGHN Sharon  米国テキサス大学, 特別支援教育学科, 特別支援教育学科
HIRAKI Koyumi  東京YMCA, 講師(非常勤)
UCHIDA Toshiyuki  鳥取県大山町立名和小学校, 教諭
INOUE Shoko  島根県安来市立赤江小学校, 教諭
KURIHARA Mitsuyo  東京都西東京市立谷戸小学校, 教諭
KATAYAMA Makiyo  滋賀県彦根市立城南小学校, 教諭
SUGIMOTO Yoko  福岡県飯塚市立飯塚小学校, 教諭
TERADA Kumiko  長崎県雲仙市立愛野小学校, 教諭
MISAWA Masako  栃木県鹿沼市立みなみ小学校, 教諭
SAITO Shinobu  福島県田村郡三春町立三春小学校, 教諭
TANUMA Miho  東京都大田区立こども発達センターわかばの家, 職員(非常勤)
RANE Shruti  米国ジョンズ・ホプキンス・メディカルスクール, 小児神経心理学特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習のつまずき / アセスメント / 通常の学級 / 早期把握 / 早期支援 / 読み書き / 算数 / 多層指導モデル / 科学的根拠 / 教育心理学 / LD / LD(学習障害)
Research Abstract
The Multilayer Instruction Model (MIM; Kaizu et al., 2008) was developed based on the RTI model and adapted to the Japanese education system. The MIM is an instructional model that aims at overall enhancement of general education as well as individual students with respect to reading skills. Furthermore, it involves identification of careful and preventive assessments and relating them to effective instruction. In order to achieve these goals, a teaching package was previously created that included both assessment and teaching materials. The goal of the current study was to expand the MIM from a school level to a district level. This goal was accomplished as the local district employed the MIM in teaching all of its 1st grade students (JV=1,097). The results of district-wide implementation indicated the following: (a) the students who received MIM instruction performed higher on measures of comprehensive reading skills, (b) these students also reported a more positive attitude towards reading, and (c) teachers who adopted the MIM recognized the relationship between assessments and instruction. The second goal of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of the MIM-PM, which is a screening and progress-monitoring tool and focuses on basic reading skills. The previous study involved standardization of the MIM-PM on 1st and 2nd grade students. The current study also provided strong evidence for using the MIM-PM as a valid measure that reflects developmental changes in reading. They also suggested that it could be utilized as an initial screening tool in a wide range of grades in elementary schools.