Loss and Conflict in Infertile Couples: Qualitative Research on Invisible Choice Trajectories and Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yoku  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (20437180)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords質的研究法 TEM / 不妊夫婦 / 喪失経験 / 生涯発達 / ナラティヴ / 心理的支援 / 協働的実践 / 国際研究者交流 / 質的研究法TEM / 権利擁護 / ナラティブ
Research Abstract
(1)I examined the process by which the sense of self of a womanundergoing infertility treatment was transformed and maintained via her continualreconsideration of the meaning of her experiences. Her personal narrative, told to me inchronological order, revealed the evolution of a multifaceted and continuous identity overtime. It also suggested approaches for helping individuals cope with the difficultiesinvolved in infertility treatments. (2)We collaborated to develop a qualitative researchmethod, TEM(Trajectory Equifinality Model), which, in narrative practice and conjunctionwith Dialogical Self Theory and similar concepts, yielded four theoretical andmethodological approaches focusing on the notion of BFP(Bifurcation Point).