Further Investigation of Teachers' Professional Development based on a Life Course Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22683018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Akira  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50452230)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Jyunji  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコーホート / ライフコース / 教師 / 教員養成 / 力量形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze teachers’ growth based on the data of quantitative investigations and interview data of primary school and junior high school teachers in 2011.From this survey, some important findings were drawn. The people who have an ambition to be a teacher become a teacher with similar experience on childhood. Also daily communication with pupils and colleagues are very important for teachers’ growth.