Higher Chow groups and higher dimensional class field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Yamazaki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00312794)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数論幾何学 / 高次元類体論 / 高次 Chow 群 / ブラウアー群 / K-群 / モチビックホモロジー / モチーフ / 代数的サイクル / 高次Chow群 / Milnor K群 / 染川K群 / モチビック・コホモロジー / Brauer群 / モチビックコホモロジー / Suslinホモロジー / Milnor K-群
Research Abstract
Higher Chow groups of varieties are important objects in arithmetic geometry in general. When the base field is of arithmetic nature, higher Chow groups are known to be related with arithmetic objects such as the fundamental group and Brauer group. Over a local field, such relation has been studied for smooth projective varieties. We extended it to non-projective varieties. Besides, in a joint work with Bruno Kahn, we described the tensor product in the triangulated category of motives in terms of Somekawa K-groups, which provides us with a new method to compute the higher Chow groups of a product of varieties.