Study of deformation of group actions from various viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Masayuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10314832)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords群作用 / 力学系 / 葉層構造 / 葉層理論 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
We studied deformation of group actions from various viewpoints, mainly from geometric and dynamical view points. From geometric side, we proved that a natural conformal action on the sphere admits only conformal deformation. We also applied the method used in this result to another action on the torus. We proved an action on the torus which preserves a geometric structure admits only deformation which preserves the same type of geometric structure. From dynamical side, we reinterpreted several known rigidity results on group actions from the viewpoint of expansion property of the actions