Understanding the formation and destruction processes of dust grains by massive stars and supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Takaya  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (90435975)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダスト(星間塵) / 超新星爆発 / 大質量星 / 超新星残骸 / 可視光赤外線観測 / 物質進化 / 減光曲線 / 化学進化 / 質量放出 / 星間衝撃波 / ダスト(星間塵) / 可視赤外線観測
Research Abstract
We investigated the formation of dust in the ejecta of supernovae and the destruction of dust in the supernova remnants. Comparing the results of the calculations to the observations, we revealed the composition, size, and amount of dust grains ejected from the supernovae. In particular, we showed that Type II supernovae can produce a sub-solar mass of dust in the ejecta, while Type Ia supernovae are not likely to be the major sources of interstellar dust. In addition, we formulated the non-steady-state formation process of dust in astrophysical environments, and examined the formation condition of dust grains and their average radius in mass-loss winds of very massive stars. We also constructed the evolution model of grain size distribution and predicted the time developement of interstellar extinction curves in galaxies.