Magnetohydrodynamical processes in accretion disks and astrophysical winds by high-resolution global simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeru  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80431782)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気流体力学 / 計算物理 / 乱流 / 波動 / 降着円盤 / 太陽風 / 恒星風 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 数値シミュレーション / 宇宙物理 / 磁気流体 / 天体風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the following two subjects.
(1)By performing high-resolution global 3D magnetohydrodynamical (MHD) simulations for accretion disks, we point out that the temperature structure largely affects the amplification of magnetic field through the distribution of rotation frequency. Even if the ideal MHD approximation is fulfilled, the flow of the mass and the motion of the magnetic flux are different because of turbulent magnetic reconnection.
(2)By MHD simulations for active solar-type stars, we point a global instability associated with the reflection and nonlinear dissipation of Alfven waves. As a result a small change of the energy injection from the photosphere leads to a large change of the stellar wind, and we propose that the mass flux of the solar wind could be as strong as 1000 times of the present value in the past.