Measurement of neutrino absolute mass using superconducting detectors and Rhenium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Hirokazu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90323782)
Research Collaborator 山田 要介  岡山大学, 大学院生
湯浅 泰気  岡山大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 超伝導検出器 / STJ / MKID / Superconducting Tunnel Junction
Research Abstract
Neutrino is one of the elementary particles. Its properties are not known in details; even its absolute mass it not measured. The purpose of this study is to measure the neutrino absolute mass using superconducting detectors. We have developed two kinds of detectors: superconducting tunnel junction and microwavekinetic inductance detectors. The former is found to have lower detection efficiency unexpectedly. The latter, on the other hand, has higher phonon detection efficiency. We found a precise measurement of the energy needs more deep interpretation of the detector performance.