Cryogenic photonic asisted cavity for the accelerating structure with high quality factory and high electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速器 / フォトニック構造 / フォトニック
Research Abstract
The cryogenic dielectric photonic cavity can reach the new field of the accelerating structure beyond both ot the superconducting cavity with high quality factor and the nomal conducting cavity with the high electric field.The photonic band gap can store the RF field in the cavity and the dielectric material has very low loss tangent at low temperature.
The ceramic material for such purpose was studied including its manifacturing process and the evaluation of the electrical properties. And the accelerating structure was demostrated using the cryogenic and high power RF test stand.