The collection of nuclear data on neutron rich nuclei relating to nuclear synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
BABA Hidetada  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 情報処理技術チーム, 仁科センター研究員 (10415268)
Research Collaborator BRACCO A.  Milano 大学, 教授
CAMERA F.  Milano 大学, 準教授
WIELAND O.  INFN Milano 研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不安定核 / 核データ / データ収集システム / γ線検出器 / 元素合成 / 中性子過剰核 / ピグミー双極子状態 / データ収集
Research Abstract
This project is aiming to obtain nuclear data over a wide range of neutron-rich nuclei relating to nuclear synthesis that is one of the important subjects in nuclear physics. Within nuclear data, the neutron capture consecution and the strength distribution of pygmy resonance are focused. To archive high-efficient data taking, the high speed data acquisition system has been developed. And, to measure the high energy gamma ray from pygmy resonance, large gamma ray detector has been developed, too. RIKEN RI beam factory is providing neutron-rich beams with the highest intensity in the world. Now the measurement of wide nuclear data can be done by application of developed data acquisition system and large gamma ray detector.