Study of Cosmic Ray Origin with TeV gamma-rays and X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Aya  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70392082)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙線 / X線 / ガンマ線 / 加速 / 超新星残骸 / シンクロトロン放射 / パルサー星雲 / 超新星爆発 / X線宇宙物理 / TeVガンマ線 / X線宇宙物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is to find the origin of cosmic ray protons. We observed TeV unidentified sources with X-ray satellite Suzaku, and found that around half of them are pulsar wind nebulae. On the other hand, it is still unclear that what is the main accelerator of cosmic ray proton. We also made detailed study of the accelerator candidate, shocks of supernova remnants, and discussed on the acceleration efficiency. We also found the escaping particles from the shocks of supernova remnants for the first time.