Non-equilibrium phase control of molecular conductors by intense terahertz pulse excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKeio University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10376535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ光 / 分子性導体 / カーボンナノチューブ / 光誘起相転移 / 精密偏光計測 / 偏光計測
Research Abstract
We performed terahertz(THz) pump experiments to investigate non-equilibrium carrier dynamics in organic materials. We achieved to generate an intense THz pulse with the peak electric-field of 0. 7 MV/cm, and THz electric-field-induced one-dimensional excitons generation in aligned semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes was observed at room temperature. The non-equilibrium dynamics of the charge-ordered phase ofθ-(BEDT-TTF)_2CsZn(SCN)_4 was investigated by the THz-pump and THz-probe experiments, and the transmission change in the THz spectral region was observed by performing the THz pulse excitation. Finally, we proposed and developed a method to quickly and precisely determine the polarization direction of THz pulses for investigating an electron spin dynamics in organic materials for future studies.