Study of suprconductivity in Fe-based superconductors by pressure and carrier control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Hideto  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90361443)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 磁性 / 物性実験 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
In order to clarify superconducting paring symmetry and its glue in Fe-based supeconductor Ba1-xKxFe2As2, I performed NMR/NQR measurements of this system through pressure and carrier control. Antiferromagnetic fluctuations are considered to be important in this system and NMR and NQR are quite sensitive to the fluctuations. I clarified that antiferromagmetic fluctuations are surpressed by carrier doping but that they exist in the range of almost all the carrier doping level. Furthermore, superconducting gap is characterized by multiple gap and the systematic change of superconducting gap can be understood by the change of Fermi surface. In NMR/NQR sutdy under pressure, I have succeeded in increasing the signal intensity by using nonmagnetic and insulating anvil of ZrO2.