Electronic properties and structures in multi-orbital strongly correlated system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20376651)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軌道自由度 / 強相関電子系 / 光電子分光 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
We investigated the electronic structure of multi-orbital systems, which show anomalous electronic properties such as metal-insulator transition, superconductivity, quantum criticality, magnetic order, and spin-splitting induced by spin-orbit interaction. The mechanisms of anomalous and novel physical properties were clarified by means of angular-resolved photoemission spectroscopy using a variety of light sources including synchrotrons and lasers, thus enabling the high-resolution, polarization-dependet, and time-resolved measurements.