Spin current manipulation for highly spin-polarized superfluid helium-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (10302639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低温物性 / 量子流体 / 超流動 / ヘリウム3 / スピン偏極 / ヘリウム3
Research Abstract
We have investigated for a spin current manipulation of the spin-polarized superfluid helium3-A1 phase, which enables us to boost spin polarization of liquid 3He to much greater level than feasible by available static magnetic fields. A cryostat working in ultra-low temperature was constructed and began to be operated. The detailed spin fluid dynamics in the A1 phase was studied as function of pressure, temperature, and magnetic fields. Based on the knowledge and experience, we have developed a new apparatus to boost spin polarization more efficiently.