Developmentofasoft-X-raymicroscopeforthereal-timeobservation ofradiationdamagesinducedbysoftX-rayirradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAMENORI Yusuke  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (10360819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟X線顕微鏡 / 結像型 X線顕微鏡 / X線照射損傷 / 結像型X線顕微鏡 / 結像型顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Novel soft X-ray microscope has been developed for the real time observation of radiation damages of biological and organic samples induced by soft X-ray irradiation. In order to achieve the chromatic aberration-free imaging, the optics of microscope was constructed by reflecting mirrors. The microscope was constructed by a pair of spherical mirrors, and the spherical aberration was corrected by sequential reflection of two spherical mirrors. The prototype microscope was constructed based on the optimized parameters obtained by computer simulation, and the successful aberration correction was achieved.