Intra-cellular environment monitoring to clarify the biominelarization process of calcareous foraminifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Takashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (30371719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 有孔虫 / 石灰化 / カルシフィケーション / 古生物学 / 海洋生物学 / 地球科学 / 原生生物 / 細胞内環境 / 実験古生物学 / 蛍光観察 / 地球生物学
Research Abstract
The process that some minerals actively precipitated by biology are called as biomineralization. Foraminifera is one of the key calcifyer in marine environment. This study try to clarify the biomineraliczation process of foraminifera by cell biology. Intra cellular distributions of calcium pH, magnesium ,mito and golgi complex are visualized by fluorescent dyes. Mineralogy of crystals can be decided even during on-going calcification process.