Deep-sea benthic archaea: unseen major prokaryote and their biogeochemical process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshinori  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (80399815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDeep Biosphere / 生物圏地球化学 / 分子レベル同位体 / 生物地球化学循環 / 海底下の地下生物圏 / 性状未知アーキア / 生物地球化学プロセス / Stable Isotope Probing法 / Salvage pathway / de novo pathway / 性状未知なdeep-sea benthic archaea / 特異な代謝 / Stable Isotope Probing法(SIP法) / Stable lsotope Probing法(SIP法)
Research Abstract
The research objective of this project was to investigate the deep-sea benthic archaea, sub-seafloor unseen major prokaryote, and their biogeochemical process by a novel stable isotope technology from insight of metabolomics and lipidomics. Since most benthic archaea are viable but non-culturable microbes and difficult to study in the laboratory, we conducted in situ <13>^C-tracer experiments 0-405 days at Sagami Bay, Western Pacific. We found that the <13>^C was peculiarly enriched into the 2,3-sn-glycerol backbone of archaeal membranes, while the isoprenoid chain remained unlabelled. 16S rRNA and quantitative PCR (qPCR) analysis indicated a community shift in the composition of the community and its abundance. We suggest that benthic archaea build their membranes by recycling relic lipids via salvage pathway to minimize the energy expenditure for de novo synthesis.