Control and Improvement of a double layer ion acceleration in a magnetically expanding plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22684031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / イオン加速 / ダブルレイヤー / 電気推進 / 磁気ノズル / ヘリコンプラズマ / 高周波プラズマ / ヘリコンスラスター / 永久磁石 / 推力 / 電子エネルギー分布関数
Research Abstract
Plasma dynamics in a magnetically expanding plasma including an electric double layer (DL) and its potential application to an electric propulsion device are investigated here. More efficient permanent magnet helicon plasma source is also developed and a generation of the large diameter ion beam is achieved. Further, the thrust imparted from a magnetic nozzle helicon plasma thruster is directly measured for the first time and compared with the theory.