Single-molecule study of photo-catalytic reactions on oxide surfaces
Project/Area Number |
22685002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60312253)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 単一分子 / 酸化物表面 / STM / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 水素 / 水分子 / 光反応 / 酸化物 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the mechanism of reaction and dynamics of hydroxyl species and hydrogen atom on Cu(110) at a single-molecule level. By tunnel electrons from the STM tip, the vibration mode of a water molecule is excited, which decays into the motion of hydrogen atom. By collaboration with theory groups, we determined the identity of the vibration modes and their frequencies. It was also found that the oxygen adatom on the surface plays a crucial role in dissociating water molecules into hydroxyl dimer. This indicates that the impurity oxygen atom is the active site for the reaction of water molecules on the copper surface. On the other hand, sulfur atom is not reactive to water molecules; we reveal essential difference between two chalcogen atoms in the catalytic activity.