Quantum chemical studies on a cooperative proton and electron transfer reaction in protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2013)
University of Hyogo (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yasuteru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (80376483)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子動力学 / 電子移動 / 水素移動 / 集団運動 / PCET / PCET反応解析 / チトクロムc酸化酵素 / プロトン移動反応 / 電子移動反応 / 準量子キュミュラント動力学 / Asp-His diad / プロトン輸送 / 第一原理計算 / As-His diad
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated a proton pumping mechanism of a cytochrom c oxidase, which is a fundamental enzyme for the biological energy transduction, on the basis of quantum mechanics. In particular, we have analyzed the energetics and dynamics of protons in D-pathway, which is one of proton pumping pathways, and found that (1) energy barrier for the pumped proton becomes less due to protein environment in comparison with gas phase environment (2) a rotation of His residue at the D-pathway prevent the backward flow of the proton.