Demonstration of electric ring currents and magnetic fields in an atom/molecule induced by intense circularly polarized laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70354818)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高強度レーザー場 / 電子ダイナミクス / 円偏光 / 中赤外レーザー光 / イオン化
Research Abstract
To realize a new controlling method for atoms/molecules with intense laser fields, we have made the following two findings for photo-ionization of ethanol molecules in short-pulse near infrared laser fields at 790 nm. (1) The channel specific photoelectron spectra correlated with the produced ion species, which have been obtained by measuring the electron and ion in coincidence, depend on the ellipticity of the laser polarization. (2) In additional laser fields at the longer wavelength of 1.3 mm, the ion yield ratio depends on time delay between the two laser pulses and an angle between the 790 nm and 1.3 mm polarization directions.