Development of functional materials by utilization of nitrogen-containing double-bond compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Naokazu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00302810)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホウ素 / 窒素 / 配位結合 / アゾベンゼン / 蛍光 / イミン / 共役系 / アゾメチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, some functional compounds were developed based on knowledge of fluorescence emission of azobenzenes and azomethines by formation of intramolecular coordination bond between nitrogen and boron atoms. The results are as follows: (1) tuning of fluorescence intensity by changing a substituent on the azobenzene, (2) elucidation of a principle of the fluorescence emission from the azobenzenes, (3) fluorescence emission in various colors from azobenzenes bearing two boryl groups, (4) switching of the fluorescence emission by using proton, electron and cyanide ion, and its application to chemical sensors, and (5) concomitant photochemical properties of both fluorescence and photoisomerization in disilylazobenzenes. The results are important in fundamental chemistry.