Synthesis of belt-shaped fused conjugated molecule "pi belt": actualization as a key material in novel non-planar nano-carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMAYA Toru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20397615)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマネン / πベルト / πボウル / カーボンナノチューブ / ビスマネニリデン / ボウル型π共役系分子 / ナノカーボン / 酸化的環化 / π共役
Research Abstract
This study was conducted toward the synthesis of a belt-shaped fused conjugated molecule (pi belt). The strategy for the synthesis of pi belt was designed based on the use of bowl-shaped molecule sumanene with curved and fused benzene rings as a building block. The methods for linking the sumanene units were investigated. Sumanenes were coupled via three routes based on cross-coupling, oxidative coupling, and reductive coupling. The method to construct the curved and fused structure by intramolecular dehydrogenative oxidation was developed.