Activation of NO and Small Molecules on Dinuclear Ruthenium Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30346936)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 還元サイクル / ニトロシル / 金属酵素 / 二核錯体 / ピラゾリルボラト / ルテニウム / NOラジカル / 隣接配置 / カルボニル / イソシアニド / NO還元サイクル / 光照射 / 酸化還元反応
Research Abstract
We have achieved a stepwise NO reduction cycle based on a dinuclear ruthenium complex. This cycle means conversion of two NO molecules to a N2O and a H2O using two electrons and two protons. To increase the conversion efficiency of each step in the cycle, we investigated the effect of the bridging ligands between two ruthenium atoms and the reaction mechanism including the intermediates. Moreover, light-induced elimination of N2O, instead of proton, was found in high yield.
We also succeeded in arranging two neighboring ligands including a NO+ ligand on the dinuclear ruthenium complexes. From their reduction reactions, we isolated a half-bent radical NO ligand on the dinuclear complexes.