Development of Catalytic Processes I nvo I v i ng Multiple Elements Based on Formation of Metalloid裕ransition Metal Intermediates and Control of Their Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Toshimichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00378803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / メタロイド元素 / 結合形成 / 反応活性種 / 合成化学 / シリレン / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 有機ホウ素化合物
Research Abstract
Transition-metal-catalyzed bond-forming reactions of unsaturated organic substrates with silylene, divalent silicon species, was established, in which silylboronic esters were used as thermally stable and storable silylene precursors. We also found that addition reactions of boron reagents took place efficiently into nitrogen-containing aromatic compounds in the presence of a transition metal catalyst to give dearomatized products. It was suggested that a key accelerating factor in these catalytic processes was boron-nitrogen bond formation.