Capillary Wave Analysis and Domain Fusion Process at Immiscible Polymer/Polymer Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70362267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords界面 / 高分子 / 拡散 / 環状高分子 / ブロック共重合体 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 表面 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
It is important to understand the formation process of polymer/polymer interface atwhich a polymer contacts with another and they mutually diffuse. In this study, I studied the methodology of real-time measurements and analyses of polymer interfaces by combination of time-resolved neutron reflectivity measurements andmathematical models for interdiffusion of polymers. For the investigation of immiscible polymer interfaces, I also prepared a model interface by using a diblock copolymer with photo-cleavable junction point. The structural changes in immiscible interfaces with time were examined by time-resolved small angle X-ray scatteringmeasurements.