Development of Dynamic Luminescent Materials based on Aggregation Conversion of Supramolecular Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI Norimitsu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子化学 / 結晶工学 / 発光材料 / 多孔質物質 / 有機結晶 / 超分子クラスター / スルホン酸アミン塩 / 包接現象 / 発光素子 / 超分子複合体 / 非共有結合 / 分子認識 / ホストゲスト化学 / 固体蛍光 / スイッチング
Research Abstract
Porous materials using organic molecules have attracted much attention due to their potential application such as gas absorption and so on. During this period, we have proposed a novel hierarchical method to construct porous structures through diamond network. In this method, the first step is to build up molecular assemblies: supramolecular cluster. These assemblies act to sustain porous structures with larger inclusion spaces. Then, the assemblies are accumulated by intermolecular interactions between assemblies to achieve both robustness and dynamics of the porous structures. Balance between robustness and dynamics leaded to drastic luminescent color change according to chemical stimuli.