New Approaches for Materials Syntheses Inspired by Biomineralization: Growth Control and Hierarchical Organization of Organic Crystals and Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OAKI Yuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90548405)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオミネラル / 有機無機複合体 / ナノ材料 / 高分子 / 結晶成長制御 / 有機結晶 / 階層構造 / 形態形成 / 有機高分子 / 水溶液合成 / 金属酸化物 / 有機機能分子
Research Abstract
The present study is development of biomimetic approaches for syntheses and structure control of organic materials, such as organic polymers and crystals. Biominerals are inorganic/organic composite consisting of inorganic crystals and organic macromolecules. The structure and formation processes inspire the researchers to develop a new approach for materials syntheses. Biomimetic approaches have been studied mainly in inorganic materials. In the current work, biomimetic approaches were expanded to syntheses, structure control, and application of organic materials.