Multicolor Macromolecular Architectures by Multiple Click Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MICHINOBU Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80421410)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子合成 / 合成化学 / クリックケミストリー / 色彩化学
Research Abstract
A wide variety of colorful organic polymers are synthesized by using high-yielding addition reactions between electron-rich alkynes and cyano-acceptors. The three primary colors of red, yellow, and blue are successfully constructed, and accordingly, it is thought that this new synthetic method for producing polymer-based organic dyes and pigments is highly useful in industry. Also, the combined use of other efficient addition reactions allows for the production of complex macromolecular architectures in remarkably high yields. Furthermore, when cyano-acceptors are added to the electron-rich alkynes integrated into conjugated polymers, the energy levels of the precursor polymers are lowered. This result suggests the conversion of the polymer characteristics from p-type into n-type semiconductors.