Control of Spatio-temporal Structures of Polymer Microspheres toward Advanced Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22685024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Daisuke  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (90547019)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / コロイド / 高分子ゲル / 時空間構造 / フォトニック結晶 / 微粒子集積 / ゲル / 化学振動反応 / アクチュエーター / 機能性材料 / アクチュエータ― / バイオミメティック / ハイドロゲル微粒子 / フォトニッククリスタル
Research Abstract
We prepared a series of functional polymer microspheres which will be able to be constituents of advanced materials. To synthesize oscillating microspheres, the catalysts of the chemical oscillating reaction were incorporated to hydrogel particles. The structures of the particles were characterized by dynamic light scattering, electron microscopy, and small-angle X-ray scattering. By assembling the microgels, we were able to obtain oscillating soft actuators, which were formed easily by bonding the microgels.