Mechanism of oxygen transportation in Czochralski Ge crystal growth from the melt covered by B_2O_3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAISHI Toshinori  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90397307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONENAGA Ichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20134041)
HOSHIKAWA Keigo  信州大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (10231573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶成長 / 結晶評価 / ゲルマニウム / 酸素 / 輸送機構 / 低転位密度 / 引き上げ法 / 高強度 / 酸化ホウ素
Research Abstract
Mechanism of oxygen transportation in Czochralski germanium (Ge) crystal growth from the melt covered by B_2O_3 was investigated. Ge crystals with high oxygen concentration up to were successfully grown from the melt fully covered by B_2O_3. In such growth, GeO_2 particles is decomposed by B_2O_3, however, few B and Si atoms were contaminated in the Ge melt and the grown crystal. Dissolution, evaporation and segregation of oxygen in the present growth were also discussed, finally, transportation of oxygen during the growth was clarified.