Microscopic analysis of spin-current spin wave and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Yoshihiko  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 准教授 (00415241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピン波 / 磁化ダイナミクス / ローレンツ電子顕微鏡法 / 強磁性細線 / カイラル磁性体 / カイラル磁気秩序 / 磁区 / ローレンツ顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
We have clarified the nature of spin wave induced by spin current, namely, spin-current spin wave in nanofabricated ferromagnetic wires mainly by means of in-situ transmission electron microscopy and have developed methods to control and manipulate the magnetization dynamics by using spin-current spin wave. These methods will be utilized as fundamental technology to obtain various functions of fast modulation, amplification, and inversion of spin electric signal in the next-generation spin electric devices.