Development and application of scanning tunneling miscroscope that has femtosecond time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Osamu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20361321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超精密計測 / ナノ材料 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 表面・界面物性 / 光物性 / スピン物性(半導体) / 1分子計測(SMD)
Research Abstract
Conventional time-resolved scanning tunneling microscopes(TR-STM) have so long laser repetition periods of ~1 μs that their signal level falls when ultrafast phenomena of time scales less than 1 ns are observed. To solve the problem, two new setups for TR-STM are proposed and confirmed the efficiencies. One of them allowed us to successfully measure decay process of the electron spins in a GaAs sample whose time scale is about 5 ps