Studies on the organic active nanophotonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 主任研究員 (20391865)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機非線形光学材料 / フォトニック結晶 / 光ナノデバイス / 光スイッチ / 光位相制御 / 電気光学効果 / ナノ微細加工 / 光変調デバイス
Research Abstract
Organic EO polymers can provide extremely high modulation speeds in excess of 100 GHz, and very high EO coefficients that are much higher than that of lithium niobate. In this study, we show experimental evidence that the performance of nonlinear optical applications such as the electro-optic modulators are dramatically improved by controlling the matter-radiation nonlinear interaction in the nonlinear optical polymer two-dimensional photonic crystals fabricated by organic/silicon nano-hybrid technology. The results will open up possibilities in unprecedented applications such as highly efficient and ultrafast optical data processing systems in organic nanophotonic architectures.