Development of a Terahertz detector Array based on superconducting tunnel junctions coupled to a thin superconductor film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Seiichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20391849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサー / テラヘルツ波検出器 / 物理計測・制御 / 超伝導デバイス / テラヘルツ光技術 / 電波天文学
Research Abstract
A terahertz detector using a superconducting tunnel junction (STJ) coupled to a large terahertz-absorbing superconductor film was investigated. We also proposed a design of a new terahertz detector with transmission-line STJs. The latter detector has two long junctions integrated on both wings of a log-periodic antenna. In this type, the long junction is a high-loss transmission-line working based on the Cooper-pair breaking process, in which the junction length and width determine the absorption efficiency and frequency bandwidth, respectively. A detector using Nb/Al/A1Ox/Al/Nb junctions was fabricated, and the principle of the detector was verified. We have detected terahertz radiation based on the Cooper-pair breaking (CPB), and confirmed that the sensitivity has a gradual increase from 0.35 THz, a value that corresponds to the effective gap frequency of the Nb/Al bilayer. We have also identified the third quarter-wavelength resonance and its harmonic signals working on the photon-assisted tunneling (PAT) process. The STJ detector has the new functionality that both detection processes are available. This functionality will allow the detector to be applied in future THz imaging with wide frequency selectivity.