Improvement of rolling contact fatigue strength of ceramics by self-crack healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90334630)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミックス / 転動疲労強度 / 自己き裂治癒 / ショットピーニング / 残留応力 / 破壊靱性値 / 圧縮残留応力 / 自己き裂治ゆ / 破壊靭値性
Research Abstract
Ceramics are expected as high performance bearings. So investigation of the rolling contact fatigue strength is crucially important. To evaluate the effects of the shot peening and crack-healing on the rolling contact fatigue strength, rolling contact fatigue tests were carried out on Si3N4 and Al2O3/SiC composite. For Si3N4 ceramics, the rolling contact fatigue strength was improved by shot peening. For Al2O3/SiC composite the rolling contact fatigue strength increased by combination of shot peening and crack-healing.