Development of material design for bio-absorbable composites toward tailor made medical treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80326016)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体吸収性プラスチック / ポリL乳酸 / 生体吸収性複合材料 / 高次構造 / 結晶化 / 配向 / マイクロメカニックス / 損傷力学
Research Abstract
In order to realize a tailor-made medical treatment considering region and degree of disease, mechanical and hydrolysis properties for poly(L-lactic acid)/ tri-calcium phosphate composites were investigated experimentally and analytically as a function of the content of tri-calcium phosphate. Mechanical behavior was predicted based upon modified micromechanics. Molecular weight distributions, as hydrolysis behavior, were analytically predicted considering self-catalytic effect of carboxyl group. Since it is confirmed that variations in mechanical behavior associated with hydrolysis is caused by degradation around interphase between tri-calcium phosphate/ poly(L-lactic acid), mechanical behavior was predicted considering interfacial debonding with hydrolysis. In addition, mechanical properties of the composites were improved with an interfacial treatments.