Effect of Adsorbed Additive Layers to Hydrodynamic Lubrication Performances with 10nm-Level Clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tomoko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00340505)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 流体潤滑 / ナノすきま / レオロジー / 添加剤 / メゾすきま / 添加剤吸着層 / レイノルズ方程式 / ナノテクスチャリング / メゾすきま領域
Research Abstract
To investigate the friction properties of sliding surfaces under hydrodynamic lubricated condition, we designed a disk-on-disk friction tester. In the experiments, we used the disks with spiral grooves of hundreds nanometer depth on the surface to keep the two disks in parallel during the friction test by the generation of hydrodynamic pressure. We used poli-alpha-olefin mixed with palmitic acid and stearic acid as lubricant with oiliness additives. As a result, the friction coefficient under hydrodynamic lubrication became obviously lower when we used the additive-mixed lubricant than that when we used the lubricant without any additives.