Study on reacting polymeric liquid flows by combined analysis of rheological measurement, computational fluid dynamics, and chemical molecular measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2011-2013)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Yuichiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60372538)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応流 / 高分子液体 / レオロジー / 数値流体力学 / 化学分子計測 / Viscous fingering / ゲル / 沈殿 / 界面レオロジー / 数値計算 / 反応速度測定
Research Abstract
To develop fluid dynamics in reactive systems, we performed fundamental study on reacting liquid flows focusing on liquid specific property. Especially, we studied reacting polymeric liquid flows and a reacting flow with a precipitation by combined analysis of flow experiment, rheological measurement, computational fluid dynamics, and chemical molecular measurement. We have found, for the first time, unstable convection induced by viscosity change due to chemical reaction, unstable convection induced by precipitation reaction, and that influences of the gel produced by chemical reactions on flows significantly depend on the rheological property of the gel.