Visualization techniques for electrokinetic flow dynamics in confined nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHINTAKU Hirofumi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80448050)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面動電現象 / ナノ制限空間 / 生体高分子 / 1分子計測 / MEMS流体 / 一分子計測 / マイクロ・ナノ流体 / 可視化 / MEMS / DNAシーケンシング
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed measurement techniques for electrokinetic flow dynamics in nano-confiend spaces and applied our techniques to develop novel techniques for the analyses of biomacromolecules. We first investigated electrophoretic flows of biomacromolecules in nano channels and nano pores, and found the nano-confinement decreases the mobility of the biomacromolecules. We second extended our measurement technique to investigate unsteady ionic flows in the cell electroporation with micro-pores. We lastly proposed a technique for simultaneously extracting, separating, and quantifying RNA and DNA from single cells by integrating on-chip electroporation and isotachophoresis.