Analysis of transport phenomena in nano/micro porous electrodes for polymer electrolyte fuel cells by high-resolution in situ approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Shohji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323794)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 物質輸送 / ナノ・マイクロ構造 / 多孔質 / 可視化 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / ナノ・マイクロ工学 / 可視化計測
Research Abstract
Investigations on nano/micro porous electrode (catalyst layer) in polymer electrolyte fuel cells were conducted to clarify fabrication process and mass transfer in the electrodes. In situ and cross-sectional visualizations revealed that nano/micro structures of porous electrodes were intensively affected by ratio of ingredients applied to the fabrication process of the electrode. Influences of applying pressure by decal method and relative humidity under drying condition were also examined with fundamental mechanism for generations of micro cracks in the electrode considered. It was shown that transport phenomena on chemical species, ions and electrons in the porous electrode played a dominant role for high performance fuel cell, suggesting further improvements on design and control of the nano/micro porous electrode to enhance transport process in fuel cells.