Elucidation of radiative heat transfer mechanism in urban-earth subscale atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noboru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Shigenao  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsふく射(輻射) / 都市温暖化 / 地球温暖化 / ふく射伝熱 / 放射 / GPSラジオゾンデ
Research Abstract
GPS radiosonde with radiation flux sensors was newly developed in order to elucidate radiative heat transfer mechanism in urban-earth subscale atmosphere. After characterization and calibration of the radiosonde were carried out in temperature-controlled room, balloon observation tests were conducted in urban area and vertical profiles of upward and downward infrared radiation heat flux were successfully obtained. The developed radiosonde is low cost as compared to the conventional observation device, hence, is suitable for long-term observation. Furthermore, inverse analysis method was also developed in order to evaluate radiative properties of the atmosphere from the observation data.