Independent control of CNT diameter and length in continuous thermal CVD process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22686024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Masamichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50311634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCNT / DMA / 構造制御 / ナノチューブ / CVD / 熱CVD / ナノ粒子 / 電気移動度
Research Abstract
Independent control of CNT diameter and length in a thermal Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) process is performed with a low pressure Differential Mobility Analyzer (DMA). CNT diameter is controlled by employing size selected catalyst metal nanoparticles. The nanoparticles are generated by laser vaporization and classified by a DMA which sorts them by diameter according to differences in electrical mobility. Controlling of CNT length is also applied to diameter controlled CNT by using tandem DMA system. This technique will contribute to on-line monitoring or preparation of standard substance of nano wire materials